Southern Nevada Resources

SOUTHERN NEVADA RESOURCES

Adopt Us Kids
AIDS for AIDS of Nevada 382-AFAN
Hotline: 474-AIDS
Nat’l Hotline:
800-342-2437
Alzheimer’s Association 248-2770
24-Hr Helpline
800-272-3900
American Association of Retired Persons (AARP) 648-3356
American Cancer Society 798-6877
American Diabetes Association 369-9995
American Heart Association 367-1366
American Lung Association 431-6333
American Parkinson Disease Association 464-3132
American Red Cross – Southern Nevada Chapter 791-3311
Arthritis Foundation 367-1626
Associated Bilingual Counselors 598-2020
Bereaved Parents/USA
Southern Nevada Chapter
393-1810
Best Coalition for a Safe & Drug Free Nevada 385-0684
Better Business Bureau of Southern Nevada, Inc. 320-4500
Big Brothers/Big Sisters
Of Southern Nevada, Inc.
731-2227
Blind Center of Nevada 642-6000
Blind Connect 631-9009
Boy Scouts of America– BoulderDam Area Council 736-4366
Boys & Girls Club of Henderson 565-6569
Bridge Counseling Associates 474-6450
Caminar 471-6360
Candlelighters for Childhood Cancer 737-1919
Catholic Charities of Southern Nevada 385-2662
Center for Compassionate Care 796-3167
Center for Creative Therapeutic Arts 363-8166
Center for Independent Living (CFIL) 385-3776
CHILD ABUSE HOTLINE 399-0081
24/7
Children’s Special Health Care Service 486-7680
Christmas in April – Rebuilding Together With 259-4900
ClarkCountyCentralized Services 382-8270
Clark County Department of Family Services (DFS) 455-5444
ClarkCounty Department of
Juvenile Justice Services
455-5436
455-5290
455-5555
CASA Program 455-4306
Clark County Health District 383-1351
383-1251
Records
383-1223
Clark County Housing Authority 451-8041
Section 8
451-1225
Clark County Legal Services 386-1070
Clark County Medical Society 739-9989
Clark County Office of Emergency Management 455-5710
Clark County Parks& Community Services 455-8200
455-7069
455-3898
ClarkCountyPublic Administrator 455-4332
Clark County School District 799-5011
Clark County School District- Child Find 799-7463
Clark County Social Service 455-4270
Clark County Child Care Licensing 455-3894
Clark County SIDS Foundation 455-3894
Classroom on Wheels (COW) 870-7201
Comfort Keepers 562-1242
College of Southern Nevada(CSN) 651-4700
Community Counseling Center 369-8700
Community Food Bank of Clark County 643-0074
Consumer Credit Counseling Service 364-0344
Crisis Call Center 784-8085
Suicide Hotline
877-885-4673
Culinary Training Academy 385-1179
District Attorney – Victim Witness Assistance Center 455-4204
Divorced & Widowed Adjustment, Inc. 735-5544
Down Syndrome Organization of Southern Nevada 648-1990
Easter Seals 870-7050
EOB Community Action Partnership of S. Nevada 387-0120
EOB- Childcare Assistance 387-0985
EOB- Treatment Center 648-0663
EOB- Family Planning 647-2900
EOB- Foster Grandparent 647-1515
EOB- Housing 647-3307
EOB- Maternal Care 647-2900
EOB- Clinic 383-1984
EOB- Transportation 646-2062
EOB- WIC Program 647-2900
Emergency Aid of Boulder City 293-0332
Emotions Anonymous 221-0744
Equal Rights for Divorced Fathers 387-6266
Family Health Care Services 383-0887
Family & Child Treatment of Southern Nevada(FACT) 258-5855
Family Home Hospice 671-1222
Family Solutions, Inc. 395-8417
Federal Housing Administration (FHA)
US Dept. of Housing & Urban Development
388-6500
Fish Emergency Assistance 735-0300
Foundation for an Independent Tomorrow (FIT) 362-8544
Food for Kids 877-5437
Frontier Girl Scout Council 385-3677
Girls & BoysTownof Nevada 642-7070
642-7393
Goodwill Industries of Southern Nevada 597-1107
HELP of Southern Nevada 369-4357
Help Them Walk Again Foundation 878-8360
Helping Hands of VegasValley 633-7264
Hemophilia Foundation of Nevada 564-4368
Henderson Parks and Recreation Department 565-4264
Hope House, Inc. 646-1804
Housing Authority of the City of North Las Vegas 649-2451
Independent Living Program 259-0789
Immigrant Workers’ Citizenship Project 868-6002
International Soundex Reunion Registry (ISRR)
(adoption registry)
775-882-7755
Jean Nidetch Women’s Center 895-4475
Jewish Family Service Agency 732-0304
Junior League of Las Vegas, Inc. 822-6536
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation 732-4795
Las Vegas-Clark County Library District 734-READ
Las Vegas Department of Finance & Business Services 229-6922
Las Vegas Department of Leisure Services 229-4900
229-6297
229-6729
Las Vegas Neighborhood Services Department 229-2330
Las VegasHousing Authority 922-6800
Las Vegas Indian Center 647-5842
Las Vegas Intergroup
Central Office of Alcoholics Anonymous
598-1888
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 229-3271
Work Card Info
229-2629
Victim Services
229-2955
Las VegasPaiute Tribe 382-0784
386-0266
382-6541
Las Vegas Rescue Mission and Womens & Childrens Shelter 382-1766
Las Vegas Stroke Club 233-0447
LDS Family Services 385-1072
Lend-A-Hand, Inc. 294-2363
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society 436-4220
Lutheran Social Services 639-1730
March of Dimes Birth Defects Foundation 732-9255
Military Equal Opportunity 652-9420
Miracle Flights for Kids 261-0494
Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) 822-6920
NAMI of Southern Nevada 258-1618
HELP LINE
898-9790
Nathan Adelson Hospice 733-0320
National Kidney Foundation of Nevada 735-9222
National Multiple Sclerosis Society – All American Chapter 736-7272
Nellis AFB Boys & Girls Club 652-9307
Nellis AFB Family Services Center 652-6070
Nellis AFB Family Support Center 652-3327
Nevada Association of Latin Americans (NALA) 382-6252
Nevada Business Services, Inc. 647-4929
Nevada Child Seekers 24 Hours
458-7009
Nevada Children’s Center 221-4900
Nevada Client Assistance Program 800-633-9879
Nevada Council on Problem Gambling 369-9740
24-Hr Helpline
800-522-4700
Nevada Disability Advocacy & Law Center, Inc. (NDALC) 257-8150
888-349-3843
Nevada Division for Aging Services 486-3545
Nevada Donor Network, Inc. 796-9600
Nevada Equal Rights Commission 486-7161
Nevada H.A.N.D., Inc. 739-3345
Nevada Health Centers, Inc. 307-5415
380-8511
Nevada Homes for Youth 380-2889
Nevada Neuroscience Foundation 731-9110
Nevada Legal Services, Inc. 386-0404
Toll Free
866-432-0404
Nevada Office of Veterans Services 636-3070
332-6864
Nevada P.E.P. 388-8899
Nevada Partners 399-5627
Nevada State Bureau of Alcohol & Drug Abuse – State Health Division 486-8250
Nevada State Bureau of Services to the Blind and Visually Impaired 486-5333
Nevada State Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation 486-5230
Nevada State Department of Business & Industry – Consumer Affairs Division 486-7355
800-326-5202
Nevada State Welfare Division 486-5000
Nevada Treatment Center 382-4226
New Start Home 242-9850
New Horizons Academy 876-1181
Nike House, Inc. 871-5448
North Las Vegas Parks & Recreation Department 633-1171
Office of the Governor Consumer Health Assistance 486-3587
Opportunity Village, Inc. 259-3700
Parents Families and Friends of Lesbians and Gays (PFLAG) 438-7838
Parson’s Place 383-0847
Parkinson’s Disease Support Group of Southern Nevada 464-3132
Planned Parenthood of Southern Nevada 878-3622
878-7776
Public Utility Commission 486-2600
Rape Crisis Center 385-2153
Hotline
366-1640
READ: Volunteer Literacy Services of Southern Nevada 734-6421
Recovery, Inc. 362-7368
Ronald McDonald House 252-HOME
252-4663
252-7345
S.A.F.E. House 451-4203
Hotline
564-3227
Safe Nest: Temporary Assistance – Domestic Crisis Unit, Inc. Counseling
877-0133
Shelter 646-4981
800-486-7282
Salvation Army 870-4430
Henderson
565-9578
Senior Center of Boulder City 293-9256
293-5510
Senior Citizens Law Project 229-6596
Shade Tree 385-0072
Shelter Office
385-4596
877-509-2505
Social Security Administration 800-772-1213
Southern Nevada Adult Mental Health Services 486-6000
CRISIS LINE
486-8020
Southern Nevada Amputee Support Group 458-8230
Southern Nevada Child & Adolescent Services 486-6100
Southern Nevada Narcotics Anonymous 369-3362
Southern Nevada Personal Assistance Service 258-4344
Spina Bifida & Hydrocephalus Association Support Group 796-7242
St. Jude’s Ranch for Children 294-7100
St. Rose Dominican Hospital 616-6554
State Health Insurance Advisory Program (SHIP) Medicare 486-3478
Other NV Areas
800-307-4444
State of Nevada Department of Business & Industry 486-4009
State of Nevada Department of Employment, Training & Rehabilitation 486-3441
State of Nevada Desert Regional Center 486-6200
State of Nevada Early Childhood Services 486-7400
State of Nevada Special Children’s Clinic 486-7670
Suicide Prevention Center of Clark County 731-2990
Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation 822-2324
The Independent Living Program at Nevada Community Enrichment Program 259-0789
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society 436-4220
The Rape Crisis Center 385-2153
Hotline 366-1640
The Shade Tree 385-0072
United Blood Services of Las Vegas 233-9620
United Labor Agency of Nevada (ULAN) 648-3500
United Way of Southern Nevada 734-2273
University of Nevada – Las Vegas 895-3106
University of Nevada – Reno Cooperative Extension 222-3130
Variety Day Home 647-4907
Veterans Affairs (U.S. Dept. of) 636-3000
800-827-1000
Volunteer Center of Southern Nevada 892-2321
We-Care Foundation 369-0613
Weekend Emergency Assistance Program (WEAP) 383-4054
Westcare Nevada, Inc. 385-3330
Women’s Development Center 796-7770
YMCA of Southern Nevada 877-9622
240-9622
Zelzah Shrine Temple, A.A.O.N.M.S. 382-5554

What is a CASA Volunteer?

CASA Volunteers provide advocacy for abused and neglected children so that they can thrive in safe, permanent homes. The following information will help you learn more:

How Do I Become a CASA?

A CASA volunteer can make a profound and positive difference for abused children. The following information shows how you can get involved:

CASA Program Information

The Clark County CASA program celebrated 30 years of providing advocacy for children in Clark County in 2010. The program's success is the result of planning and the help of many volunteers:

About Us

Nearly 3,500 abused and neglected children live in foster care in Clark County, Nevada because they cannot live safely at home. These children need powerful voices to speak for them. The mission of the Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) Program in Las Vegas is to provide that voice. Become a CASA.


Optima Login

Social Media

Join Us and Share the Love!

Twitter Updates

Follow us on Twitter

photostream